New England Winners

New England players won every division at the 2002 USTA National Grass Court Open, held September 3-6 at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, R.I.

Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI) won the men’s singles title while Danielle Lund (Leominster, MA) took with women’s title. In doubles, Jamie Cerratani/Zack Pasanen (Boston, MA) won the men’s division and Mary Rompf/Norma Taylor (Newport, RI/Providence, RI) won the women’s division. In mixed doubles, Rompf and Gresh partnered for the win.

Here are the final results from this tournament:

MEN’S SINGLES
Winner: Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI); Finalist: Michael Birzon (Heathrow, FL); Third Place: Gene Carswell (La Jolla, CA); Sportsmanship Award: Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI).

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Winner: Danielle Lund (Leominster, MA); Finalist: Mary Rompf (Newport, RI); Third Place: Norma Taylor (Providence, RI); Sportsmanship Award: Katie Lafayette (Providence, RI).

MEN’S DOUBLES
Winners: Jamie Cerratani/Zack Pasanen (Boston, MA); Finalists: Michael Birzon/Mike Maher (Heathrow, FL /Newport, RI)

WOMEN’S DOUBLES
Winners: Mary Rompf/Norma Taylor (Newport, RI/Providence, RI); Finalists: Lacey Mulligan/Deborah Jones (Newport, RI/ Burke, VA); Third Place: Katie Lafayette/Erin Sullivan (Providence, RI/Virginia Beach, VA).

MIXED DOUBLES
Winners: Mary Rompf/Jamie Gresh (Newport, RI/Barrington, RI); Finalist: John Suria/ Katie Lafayette (El Cajon, CA/ Providence, RI); Third Place: Bob and Lacey Milligan (Newport, RI).

MEN’S SINGLES
First Round
Dan Lempa (Oak Park, IL) d. Jeffrey Abbott (La Mesa, CA) 6-0, 6-0
Rico Gore (Washington, DC) d. John Sayward (Branford, CT) 6-1, 6-1
Matt Llewellyn (Freemont, MI) d. Mike Maher (Newport, RI) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

MEN’S SINGLES
Second Round
(1)Mike Brown (La Jolla, CA) d. Bryan Vosburgh (Birmingham, MI) 6-2, 6-0
Bobby Hession (Huntersville, NC) d. John Suria (El Cajon, CA) 6-0, 6-0
Bob Borshay (Cambridge, MA) d. Matthew Giuffrida (Windham, CT) 7-6(2), 6-4
Michael Birzon (Heathrow, FL) d. Rico Gore (Washington, DC) 6-2, 6-1
Gene Carswell (La Jolla, CA) d. Kip Rogers (Marlborough, MA) 6-0, 6-1
Dan Lempa (Oak Park, IL) d. (2)George Newton (Flidell, LA) 6-1, 6-3
Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI) d. Brad Hughes (Wellesley, MA) 6-0, 6-1
(3)Dick Hummel (Jefferson Valley, NY) d. Matt Llewelyn (Freemont, MI) 6-3, 7-6(4)

MEN’S SINGLES
Third Round
Bobby Hession (Huntersville, NC) d. (1)Mike Brown (La Jolla, CA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Michael Birzon (Heathrow, FL) d. Bob Borshay (Cambridge, MA) 6-0, 6-0
Gene Carswell (La Jolla, CA) d. Dan Lempa (Oak Park, IL) 6-4, 4-0 Ret.
Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI) d. (3)Dick Hummel (Jefferson Valley, NY) 6-0, 6-1

MEN’S SINGLES
Fourth Round
Michael Birzon (Heathrow, FL) d. Bobby Hession (Huntersville, NC) 6-2, 6-1
Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI) d. Gene Carswell (La Jolla, CA) 6-2, 6-2

MEN’S SINGLES FINAL: Jamie Gresh (Barrington, RI) d. Michael Birzon (Heathrow, FL) 6-4, 6-2.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Round Robin Format – Round 1
Mary Rompf (Newport, RI) d. Norma Taylor (Providence, RI) 6-2, 6-3
Danielle Lund (Leominster, MA) d. Katie Lafayette (Providence, RI) 6-1, 6-0

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Round Robin Format – Round 2
Mary Rompf (Newport, RI) d. Katie Lafayette (Providence, RI)6-0, 6-1
Michelle Lund (Leominster, MA) d. Norma Taylor (Providence, RI) 6-1, 2-0 Ret.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Round Robin Format – Final Round
Danielle Lund (Leominster, MA) d. Mary Rompf (Newport, RI) 6-4, 6-1.
Norma Taylor (Providence, RI) vs. Katie Lafayette (Providence, RI) 6-0, 6-2.

MEN’S DOUBLES
First Round
JamieCerratani/Zack Pasanen (Boston, MA) d. Kip Rogers/Bryan Vosburgh (Marlborough, MA/Birmingham, MI) 6-2, 6-2
Bob Milligan/Tom Cutone (Newport, RI) d. Matt Llewellyn/John Suria (Freemont, MI/El Cajon, CA) 7-6(2), 6-2

MEN’S DOUBLES
Second Round
Jamie Cerratani/Zack Pasanen (Boston, MA) d. (1)Mike Brown/ Gene Carswell (La Jolla, CA) 6-3, 7-6(3)
(2)Michael Birzon/Mike Maher (Heathrow, FL /Newport, RI) d. Bob Milligan/Tom Cutone (Newport, RI) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.

MEN’S DOUBLES
Final Round
Jamie Cerratani/Zack Pasanen (Boston, MA) d. (2) Michael Birzon/Mike Maher (Heathrow, FL/Newport, RI) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES
Round Robin Format – Round 1
Lacey Mulligan/Deborah Jones (Newport, RI/ Burke, VA) d. Katie Lafayette/Erin Sullivan (Providence, RI/Virginia Beach, VA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Mary Rompf/Norma Taylor (Newport, RI/Providence, RI) d. Lacey Mulligan/Deborah Jones(Newport, RI/ Burke, VA) 6-1, 6-0

WOMEN’S DOUBLES
Round Robin Format – Final Round
Mary Rompf/Norma Taylor (Newport, RI/Providence, RI) d. Katie Lafayette/Erin Sullivan (Providence, RI/Virginia Beach, VA) 6-1, 6-0

MIXED DOUBLES – Round Robin
Mary Rompf/Jamie Gresh (Newport, RI/Barrington, RI) d. Bob and Lacey Milligan (Newport, RI) 6-1, 6-1.
Bob and Lacey Milligan (Newport, RI) d. John Suria/Katie Lafayette (El Cajon, CA/ Providence, RI) 6-2, 6-0.
Mary Rompf/Jamie Gresh (Newport, RI/Barrington, RI) d. John Suria/Katie Lafayette (El Cajon, CA/ Providence, RI) 6-0, 6-0.

Author: S5XlQxK63s

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *